Home > Uncategorized > Foreign Pilot Certificate Conversion

Foreign Pilot Certificate Conversion

Foreign Pilot Certificate ConversionThe United States has become a magnate for foreign students interested in flight training in the USA. Before foreign pilots could stroll into the local FAA office and leave an hour later with an FAA pilot privilege attached to their license. Things have changed, below is the information from FAA on foreign pilot license conversion.

Foreign Pilot License

If you are applying for a certificate issued on the basis of a foreign license under the provisions of:

  • 14 CFR Part 61, Section 61.75
  • special purpose pilot authorizations under Section 61.77
  • using a pilot certificate issued under Section 61.75 to apply for a commercial pilot certificate under Section 61.123 (h)
  • applying for an airline transport pilot certificate issued under Section 61.153 (d) (3)
  • applying for a certificate issued on the basis of a foreign license under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 63, Sections 63.23 and 63.42

The Airmen Certification Branch, AFS-760 must have the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) verify the validity and currency of the foreign license and medical certificate or endorsement before you apply for an FAA certificate or authorization. The processing of the Verification of Authenticity of Foreign License, Rating, and Medical Certification form takes approximately 45 to 90 days to complete. NOTE: Do not schedule any travel and/or checkrides, etc until a valid Verification Letter has been obtained from AFS-760.

Foreign applicants who require a visit to a FAA Flight Standards District Office or are applying for the issuance or replacement of an airman certificate in accordance with 14 CFR 61.75 must contact their selected Flight Standards District Office upon receipt of this verification letter to schedule an appointment with a FAA Inspector or authorized certifying official. Do not anticipate an appointment earlier than two weeks after this initial contact, due to enhanced security procedures.

Additional Requirements for Australia, Cyprus, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan and United Kingdom Applicants
In addition to the procedures stated under Verification of Authenticity of Foreign License, Rating and Medical Certification above, airmen from Australia, Cyprus, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan or the United Kingdom must contact their respective CAA to complete additional forms that are required PRIOR to providing the requested information to the Airmen Certification Branch, AFS-760.

Please visit FAA site for complete information and details.

Aviator College International Airline Pilot Training Programs

The F-1 visa Professional Pilot Program is for the international student who wishes not only to receive the FAA certificates and ratings, but also to stay on as a flight instructor to build flight time towards the ATP (Airline Transportation Pilot) Certificate. The F-1 Visa is valid up to 24 calendar months. The program consists of approximately 259 flight hours, 344 hours of ground and 40 hours in a CRJ Simulator. For further information please consult the International Students section of our website under Visa Information for additional insurance requirements.

The M-1 Visa Commercial Program is for the international student who only wishes to study up to the FAA Multi-Engine Commercial Certificate and to return home. The M-1Visa Commercial Program, takes typically 4 to 6 months to complete. The program consists of approximately 250 flight hours, 144 ground hours and 40 hours in a CRJ Simulator For further information please contact our recruiting office

Aviator’s Professional Pilot Programs are formatted to provide the training that the airline industry is demanding for their future commercial pilots. Participation in one of our Professional Pilot Programs will be one of the most intensive and challenging flight and study programs offered in aviation training today.

Due to the nature of the education provided the programs are divided into two segments: Ground Training & Flight Training. The ground school portion is a structured classroom environment. During the flight training portion no FTDs (Simulators) are used for flight time requirements. The school’s new 37,000 sq. ft. flight training facilities are open daily from 7 am to 7 pm. Provisions are made to access the aircraft for flight training 24 hours-a-day, 7 days-a-week.

Application must be made 6 to 8 weeks prior to your preferred start date. A deposit of $ 500.00 for your Application and $ 500.00 for the Visa application must accompany the enrollment form. This deposit will be refunded at the completion of your program, less $150.00 administrative fee and any related visa shipping fees, or applied to your bill.

Training Requirements May vary depending on individual countries civil aviation requirements.
Contact Aviator College today for details and information.

Distributed by Viestly

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: